#WhatTheCOPThe unofficial guide to COP31
Analysis · updated as programmes come out

What the COP will be talking about

We tag every pavilion session with its topics when we add it to the programme. This page adds them up: 365 sessions from 6 pavilions so far, across the twelve days of COP31.

The twelve days at a glance

Each band is a group of related topics. Its height on a day is the number of sessions on those topics that day. Hover a band to see its sessions on each day.

Mon 9Tue 10Wed 11Thu 12Fri 13Sat 14Mon 16Tue 17Wed 18Thu 19Fri 20
910111213141617181920

Sun 15 November is the rest day, with no sessions. Fri 20 November is the closing day of the negotiations, so few pavilions plan sessions.

Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 21 October 2026.

Governance and multilateralism comes up most75 of the 365 sessions carry it. Adaptation and resilience follows with 57.
Climate finance peaks on Friday 1320 sessions on climate finance that day, the most for any topic on a single day.
Carbon markets and Article 6 comes mostly from one pavilionThe Indonesia Pavilion hosts 20 of the 25 sessions on it.
Fossil fuel phase-out gets little time8 sessions so far, against 75 on governance and multilateralism.

The Türkiye Pavilion has published 138 of the 365 sessions, so raw counts lean towards its programme. The pavilion sections below correct for size.

Every topic, by number of sessions

A session can carry more than one topic, so the shares add up to more than 100%.

Governance and multilateralism75 · 21%
Adaptation and resilience57 · 16%
Climate finance49 · 13%
Industry and manufacturing48 · 13%
Health41 · 11%
Energy transition34 · 9%
Youth and education34 · 9%
Cities and local government29 · 8%
Carbon markets and Article 625 · 7%
Just transition25 · 7%
Forests and land use22 · 6%
Agriculture and food systems18 · 5%
AI and data18 · 5%
Waste management17 · 5%
Zero Waste & Circular Economy17 · 5%
Trade and competitiveness13 · 4%
Buildings and cooling12 · 3%
Grids and storage11 · 3%
Oceans and seas11 · 3%
Renewables11 · 3%
Materials transition10 · 3%
Gender9 · 2%
Fossil fuel phase-out8 · 2%
Transport and mobility8 · 2%
Water7 · 2%
Biodiversity6 · 2%
Indigenous peoples and communities4 · 1%
Critical minerals3 · 1%
Fossil methane3 · 1%
Landfill and incineration3 · 1%
Waste methane3 · 1%
Carbon removals2 · 1%
Composting and organics1 · 0%
Public procurement1 · 0%

Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 21 October 2026.

Day by day

The 16 most common topics, day by day. Sunday 15 is the rest day and has no column. The darker the square, the more sessions. Useful for picking which day to be there.

TopicMon9Tue10Wed11Thu12Fri13Sat14Mon16Tue17Wed18Thu19Fri20
Governance and multilateralism658712877573
Adaptation and resilience863103637740
Climate finance443620423210
Industry and manufacturing248232174060
Health101676800210
Energy transition08633323330
Youth and education213231411520
Cities and local government133121014310
Carbon markets and Article 623126033410
Just transition00211840540
Forests and land use01132137121
Agriculture and food systems72121002210
AI and data31000134330
Waste management001010310110
Zero Waste & Circular Economy001200121100
Trade and competitiveness01303041010

Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 21 October 2026.

Every pavilion at a glance

How much of each pavilion's programme goes to each group of topics. The darker the square, the bigger the share. Click a column to sort by it.

All pavilions average21%16%25%21%16%15%35%
Türkiye138 sessions22%14%21%30%28%9%41%
Indonesia74 sessions35%9%5%16%1%30%26%
Regional Climate Foundations55 sessions18%31%27%18%13%9%42%
German Climate52 sessions10%12%25%15%13%19%33%
Health28 sessions4%11%100%7%11%4%32%
Denmark18 sessions33%28%6%22%22%11%11%

Share of each pavilion's sessions that touch each group. A session can touch more than one, so rows add up to more than 100%. Darkest at 50% or more.
Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 21 October 2026.

Compare pavilions

Pick up to three pavilions to see where each one departs from the rest of the COP. A dot to the right of the grey mark means the pavilion gives that topic more room than average.

TürkiyeIndonesiaRegional Climate FoundationsThree at most. Remove one to add another.
Governance and multilateralism
Adaptation and resilience
Climate finance
Industry and manufacturing
Health
Energy transition
Youth and education
Cities and local government
Carbon markets and Article 6
Just transition
Forests and land use
Agriculture and food systems

All pavilionsTürkiyeIndonesiaRegional Climate Foundations

Share of each pavilion's sessions on each topic. The grey mark is the share across all pavilions. Shows the twelve biggest topics and the three each chosen pavilion covers most.
Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 21 October 2026.

Who carries each topic

Choose a topic to see which pavilions hold its sessions.

75 sessions across 5 pavilions. The Türkiye Pavilion has 37 of them (49%).

Sessions on the topic at each pavilion, out of that pavilion's sessions.
Source: published pavilion programmes, compiled by WhatTheCOP. Updated 21 October 2026.

How this is worked out

Topics come from a fixed list of 34 subjects. Each session gets the ones its title and description cover, usually one or two. 1 of the 365 sessions has no topic yet and is left out of the charts. Pavilion day themes are not counted, and neither are cancelled sessions. The page updates every ten minutes, so it changes as new programmes are published.

Only pavilions that have published a programme appear here. Many have not yet, so this shows what has been announced so far. Browse every session →

Get each edition when it goes out

One a week, on Mondays, until COP31 opens. It is a LinkedIn newsletter, so subscribing takes one click and each edition arrives by email.

Subscribe on LinkedIn